Saturday, December 15, 2012
[…] Brown & Wienraub PLLC. During these changes of affiliation BP seems to have shown more
interest in continuing its relationship with Harris, personally, rather than the law firms he
represented.
In an article in today's Watertown Daily Times (Dec. 12, 2012) PSC spokesman James Denn is
quoted regarding the potential conflict of interest for PSC Commissioner Harris, “Wind farm
approvals would be the responsibility of the siting board, not the PSC. PSC has no role to play in
the review of the BP project in Cape Vincent.” Yet, in Section 163(5) of the Article 10 law it
states, “In order to attempt to resolve any questions that may arise as a result of such
consultation, the department shall designate a hearing examiner who shall oversee the preapplication
process and mediate any issue relating to any aspect of the preliminary scoping
statement and the methodology and scope of any such studies or programs of study.”
Clearly the hearing examiner has an important role to play in the Article 10 process by
administering the hearings and making recommendations to the Siting Board. Are we wrong to
assume hearing officers are members of PSC staff, in spite of Mr. Denn's comment? Please