December
[…] partner at Harris Beach PLLC and just recently is a partner with Brown &
Wienraub PLLC. During these changes of affiliation BP seems to have shown more interest
in continuing its relationship with Harris, personally, rather than the law
firms he represented.
In
an article in today's Watertown Daily Times (Dec. 12, 2012) PSC spokesman James
Denn is quoted regarding the potential conflict of interest for PSC
Commissioner Harris, “Wind farm approvals would be the
responsibility of the siting board, not the PSC. PSC has no role to play in the review of the BP project in
Cape Vincent.” Yet, in Section 163(5) of the Article
10 law it states, “In order to attempt to resolve
any questions that may arise as a result of such consultation, the department
shall designate a hearing examiner who shall oversee the pre-application process and mediate any issue
relating to any aspect of the preliminary scoping statement and the methodology
and scope of any such studies or programs of study.”
Clearly
the hearing examiner has an important role to play in the Article 10 process by
administering
the hearings and making recommendations to the Siting Board. Are we wrong to assume
hearing officers are members of PSC staff, in spite of Mr. Denn's comment?