Wednesday, December 12, 2012
[…] In an article in today's Watertown Daily Times (Dec. 12, 2012) PSC spokesman James Denn is quoted regarding the potential conflict of interest for PSC Commissioner Harris, “Wind farm approvals would be the responsibility of the siting board, not the PSC. PSC has no role to play in the review of the BP project in Cape Vincent.” Yet, in Section 163(5) of the Article 10 law it states, “In order to attempt to resolve any questions that may arise as a result of such consultation, the department shall designate a hearing examiner who shall oversee the pre-application process and mediate any issue relating to any aspect of the preliminary scoping statement and the methodology and scope of any such studies or programs of study.”

Clearly the hearing examiner has an important role to play in the Article 10 process by
administering the hearings and making recommendations to the Siting Board. Are we wrong to assume hearing officers are members of PSC staff, in spite of Mr. Denn's comment?